Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Life

Assalamualaikum.
So what's up with me?

First thing first, I applied to be an editor intern at this company
But I'm only available in July
While the internship start sometime in April
So I'm still looking for a place to do my internship.

Finally, finalized Mr Sharizal as my supervisor.
Let just say I have a lot of things to do.
Bak kata Syuk, "Amy bagey molah thesis pakey Master."

Fatin is back in town.
She's working as a research assistant.
Her contract is until sometime in May.
So you'll be seeing her in my Instagram photos until May lol.

My boyfriend is going to pursue his Master Degree.
He got an offer from University of Nottingham.
That's mean longerrrrr distance relationship *sigh*

I'm eating Twix, Hershey's and Schoko-Bons while writing this post.
I need to be in a good mood in order to be able to extract points from all these journals on Indonesia's education system that I downloaded earlier zzzzz
TTYL peeps!
Assalamualaikum :-)

Friday, March 13, 2015

Heavens of all Heavens

I stumbled upon FashionValet's Instagram post on its contest for 3 days 2 nights stay at Paresa Phuket by The Luxe Nomad the other day so...
I'd like to win  a stay at Paresa Phuket on The Luxe Nomad because IT'S JUST WHAT I NEED!
I've been stressing out a lot over my final year project.
Ask my boyfriend! He had to stay up until 1 am listening to me wailing and sobbing over it.


Will you just look at that!
It's the stunning view from Talay Suite
I can instantly upload my OOTD photos since Wi-Fi is provided.
I will DEFINITELY snap photos at every inch of of that suite!


This is the Aqua Pool Suite which is equip with a private pool!
YES A PRIVATE POOL!
Who needs muslimah friendly swimwear? Bikini it is lol..
Of course it can't beat Cliff Pool Villas with its private infinity edge swimming pool!


I'm not done yet!
There's Dima Spa Pool Suite with its own sauna and steam room.


And Villa Amanzi with its private staircase to crystal waters of Paresa Phuket's Andaman Sea.


The most attractive service that I found is, the guests can create their own dinner party with guide from the Chef and help from the staffs.
I need to get out of this heaven eventually so...
How about having Lunch on a Floating Raft?







While wearing Two Colour Jumpsuit from Whim, Nature Print Jacket from Boardroom, Duhaa Instant Shawl from Tudung People, Kara Tote Bag from Thirtyfour and Melissa Ultragirl Special from Melissa.
I always try to bring a jumpsuit during holiday because its easy to wear and I can wear something else on top of it, making it looks like a pair of pants.
I also loves a spacey bag so I can just throw my stuff in it without worrying about stuffs that I need to bring along and leave behind in the room.
Comfortable shoes are also important because YOU ONLY NEED ONE PAIR to pack then you can buy some more once you reach your destination.
That's my tip for saving luggage space!
Don't forget an instant shawl! It always save the day. Trust me!





What if I want to go for Paresa's Heritage Night Walk but too lazy to dress up?
I can always put on this Kaftan by Sodagar and pair it up with Crepe Shawl in Caramel Crunch from dUCk for a sweet look.
Sounds like a sweet getaway right?
You guys can click this link to read more about the resort.

Sunday, March 8, 2015

of me being me

assalamualaikum
I'm supposed to continue doing my fyp but
sekda mood dah aku nyawa nak moha
so I'm gonna go out in a bit

its a bit frustrating to me
when people said "you're not even comforting."
because I AM NOT
it makes me want to scream "owh baruk tauk kah?"

I'm difficult
I'm mean
I'm a lot of bad things
which I am well aware of

so when people who matters to me
point them out
all I can say is "yeah"
that makes you realised that
they don't know who you are well enough
and there's 99.99% they won't like you as much as they used to
and in the future, they might not like you as much as today
isn't it scary?

when things get scary
that's when I make them realised
there will always an Exit door from my life
I won't hold you back even if I don't want you to leave
because I am a mix of bad things in disguise
and I know it
assalamualaikum

p/s remember that Dating Amy 101 entry I wrote before? yeah I might need to do a new one like 101 Things to Expect When You'e in Amy's Life or something

Sunday, March 1, 2015

pray for me

assalamualaikum
I managed to find a lecturer who's willing to be my supervisor
IF AND ONLY IF I'M WILLING TO DO EVERYTHING FROM START AGAIN
he likes the scope of my thesis but he wanted me to redo pretty much 91.99% of it
so I've been working on my new title since Friday
alhamdulillah, there are some parts that I can keep and I don't have to look for new journals because most of my journals are usable
I've done the aims of my research, conceptual frameworks and hypotheses, even kept the background of the research and scope of my study.
I don't think I will have to redo my chapter 3 but I will look into it again later on.
later! assalamualaikum :-)

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

final year project

assalamualaikum
here I am eating roti keben kata orang Sarawak cecah Milo panas
stressing out over my final year project
last semester, my supervisor who is now back in Pakistan said
I don't have to worry about who's going to replace him once he's going to Pakistan
because the administration will assign each of us a new one

when I consulted this matter to the administration office and Head of Departement
apparently, we WERE supposed to find one by our own *sigh*
some of my course mates who were supervised by Dr.Khalique
had found themselves a supervisor WAY BEFORE THE SEMESTER BREAK
yalah belajar makey rakit orang lain dah makey speedboat!

yesterday, I sent an email to this lecturer asking nicely if she would take me to be her supervisee
which she has not reply which had made me restless the whole day
tomorrow, I'll have a class with her at 11 am
I'm gonna go up to her and ask if she read my email and what her answer is
I can take a direct "no" but not waiting

baruk tiga hari dah bump di jeraya tinggi semester setengah
so pray for me semoga urusanku dipermudahkan
insha'Allah settle lah final year project semester juak amin yaRabbal alamin
assalamualaikum :-)

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

beauty regime to healthy glowing skin

assalamualaikum
lately, a lot of my friends said my skin looks glowing
they were like,
"are you consuming any collagen drink?"
"what have you been eating?"
and such but I don't see that glow lol
it's probably the extra sleep during the break + drinking a lot of water + a lot of love with cherry on top from Ashli bahahahaha mintak tampar gilak yaRabbi

okay, serious time
I'm gonna share my beauty regime
previously, I was using Olay facial cleanser
I can't remember which one to be exact but it has beads in it
I don't fancy the heavy moisturized after-feel
and I even gave Hada Labo a try but I don't see any change to my skin
so now I'm back using Nano White Microfoliating Clay Cleanser
I love cleansers with beadz inz itz and at the same time doesn't break my bank



then I apply Fruit of the Earth Aloe Vera Gel to my face
as my foundation, moisturizer, toner and whatever crap yo nigga use
but I only use this thingy hewhew



sometimes, I use sunblock if I need extra protection
my favourites are ZA True White Day Protector and Sunplay Powdery White which comes in various level of spf
they give me that picture perfect look lol
you can go kayak-ing and don't look burok and belawu when taking pictures afterwards
yakin dan dijamin bagus! umph! *insert thumbs up emoticon*




then I'm off for good
kidding! lastly, I apply my compact powder



this is how my skin look under bad lighting and no filter
that's it people
I hope this entry is helpful
good night! assalamualaikum :-)

Sunday, February 22, 2015

losing my sanity to insecurity


I wish you've called
to make me feel better
I guess its my fault
but I don't feel safe
and I hate this insecure feeling of mine
I keep on losing
in the past
and I don't want to lose you
it's not an option
not this time
I hope you will stay
even when I lose my sanity